Non EU/EEA citizens – University of Copenhagen

Forward this page to a friend Resize Print Bookmark and Share

International Staff Mobility > Residence and Work Permit > Non EU/EEA citizens

Non EU/EEA citizens

If your stay in Denmark is expected to exceed three months, you must have a residence and work permit covering the entire period of your stay - including the first three months - before you can commence work. Please see below for guidance on short-term and long-term stay, respectively.

Short-term stay (less than 3 months)

Whether you are employed as a researcher or only visiting the University of Copenhagen as a guest researcher (unpaid researcher), you can work without a residence and work permit if the stay does not exceed three consecutive months. This is not possible for guest PhDs. 

Depending on your citizenship you might need a short term visa to enter Denmark even though the stay in Denmark does not exceed three months.

Please note: if your stay in Denmark is less than three months, you will not be able to register as a resident in Denmark (and get a CPR number) and you will not be covered by the Danish health insurance.

Long-term stay (more than 3 months)

If you plan to stay more than three months, you must have a residence and work permit in order to reside and work in Denmark. There are different residence- and work permit schemes, depending on your working contract at the University, your qualifications etc.

The University of Copenhagen will initiate the application for your residence- and work permit and inform you on how to proceed. Please contact us if you have any questions.

Employed at the University

When you are employed at the University, you can get a residence and work permit under one of the schemes for "highly qualified professionals". The University of Copenhagen will initiate the application process and, based on the employment conditions at the University, decide on the most eligible scheme.

Accompanying family

A residence permit can be granted to your spouse, registered partner or cohabiting partner as well as your children under the age of 18, who are still living with you. To be regarded as cohabiting partners, you must have lived together for a period of at least 18-24 months. The accompanying family does not need to apply for a work permit as well, as the residence permit as accompanying family will include the right to work or study during the stay in Denmark. Please read more about applying for a residence permit for accompanying family members. 

Guest at the University

The University of Copenhagen will initiate the application process and inform you of the procedure and necessary steps. Please contact ISM or your Department if you have any questions.

When you have your residence and work permit

When you have been granted your residence and work permit, you can apply for your CPR number. Please read more about the process at the website for International Citizen Service.