EU/EEA/Swiss citizens

Short-term stay (less than 3 months)

If you are an EU/EEA/Swiss citizen you have the right to work and stay in Denmark for up to three months without notifying the authorities.

Please note: If your stay in Denmark is less than three months, you will not be able to register as a resident in Denmark (and obtain a CPR number). This means that you will not be covered by the Danish public health insurance.

Long-term stay (more than 3 months)

If you plan to stay longer than three months, you must apply for EU residence with the Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration. If you are bringing your family, they must apply for EU residence as well (please see the section below).

With the EU residence document that you will be issued, you will be able to register as a resident with your local municipality and obtain a CPR number.

International Staff Mobility (ISM) will inform you about and guide you through the entire process, from applying for EU residence to obtaining a CPR number. As stated in your employment offer, you can expect to be contacted by ISM and be asked to initiate the application process 2 to 4 weeks before your employment starts. However, note that most of the procedures can only be completed once you are in Denmark.

You are always welcome to contact ISM if you have any questions.

Accompanying family

Accompanying family members also need to apply for EU residence.

Your spouse, registered partner, or cohabiting partner as well as your children under the age of 21 still living with you are regarded as family members.

To be regarded as cohabiting partners, you must have lived together for the last 18-24 months prior to your arrival in Denmark. You can prove the cohabitation by showing a rental contract or a shared insurance policy with both names or official communication from banks or utilities companies sent to the same address.

You are always welcome to contact ISM if you have any questions on proving cohabitation.

Do you need to extend your EU residence document?

You may stay in Denmark for as long as you continue to meet the conditions under which you originally applied for EU residence. If you have lived in Denmark for more than five years, you can apply for a permanent right of residence under the EU rules.