Non EU/EEA citizens – University of Copenhagen

Non EU/EEA citizens

Short-term stay (less than 3 months)

Whether you are employed as a researcher or only visiting the University of Copenhagen as a guest researcher (unpaid researcher without an employment contract), you can work without a residence and work permit if the stay does not exceed 90 days within 180 days.

Depending on your citizenship, you might need a short-term visa to enter Denmark. Please check the New-to-Denmark website on short-term visa.

Please note: If your stay in Denmark is less than three months, you will not be able to register as a resident in Denmark (and get a CPR number) and you will not be covered by the Danish health insurance. Please read more about the Danish CPR number.

Long-term stay (more than 3 months)

If you plan to stay longer than three months, you must have a residence and work permit in order to reside and work in Denmark.

The University of Copenhagen will initiate the application process for your residence and work permit and inform you on how to proceed. Please contact International Staff Mobility (ISM) if you have any questions.

Employed at the university 

The University of Copenhagen will initiate the application process for your residence and work permit and, based on the employment conditions, decide on the most eligible scheme for you.

Accompanying family

Accompanying family members also need a residence permit to reside in Denmark. This permit will also allow the accompanying family member to work and/or study in Denmark.

A residence permit can be granted to your spouse, registered partner or cohabiting partner as well as your children under the age of 18 still living with you. To be regarded as cohabiting partners, you must have lived together for a period of at least 18-24 months. Please read more about applying for a residence permit for accompanying family members.

Guest Researcher and guest Ph.D.

A guest is an unpaid researcher without an employment contract from the University of Copenhagen. If you have been invited to do research at the University of Copenhagen we can help you apply for your residence and work permit. There are different types of work permits for different types of guests.

  • A guest PhD, enrolled as a PhD outside of the University of Copenhagen, who does not receive salary from the University of Copenhagen: You need an invitation letter from your host department and you must be able to prove that you can support yourself financially during your stay in Denmark. Please read more about the self-support requirement.

Accompanying family

Accompanying family members also need a residence permit to reside in Denmark. This permit will also allow the accompanying family member to work and/or study in Denmark.

A residence permit can be granted to your spouse, registered partner or cohabiting partner as well as your children under the age of 18 still living with you. To be regarded as cohabiting partners, you must have lived together for a period of at least 18-24 months. Please read more about applying for a residence permit for accompanying family members.

Enrolled Ph.D. (not employed)

The University of Copenhagen will initiate the application process for your residence and work permit as an enrolled PhD student.

This type of permit requires an enrolment letter from the PhD school at the University of Copenhagen. Please be aware that you have to prove that you can support yourself financially during your stay in Denmark. Please read more about the self-support requirement.

Accompanying family

Accompanying family members also need a residence permit to reside in Denmark. This permit will also allow the accompanying family member to work and/or study in Denmark.

A residence permit can be granted to your spouse, registered partner or cohabiting partner as well as your children under the age of 18 still living with you. To be regarded as cohabiting partners, you must have lived together for a period of at least 18-24 months. Please read more about applying for a residence permit for accompanying family members.

When you have your residence- and work permit

International Staff Mobility will inform you once your residence and work permit has been issued.

After you have been granted a residence and work permit, you might – depending on your citizenship – be asked to visit the Danish Embassy/Consulate once again to have an entry visa sticker inserted into your passport.

You can apply for your Danish CPR number once you arrive in Denmark. Please read more about the Danish CPR number.

Please read ISM’s guide: “Important to know about your permit” to learn more about important aspects of your residence permit to Denmark.

Do you need an extension of your residence- and work permit

Please contact ISM and we can support with the extension of your residence and work permit. Please note that you must always have a valid permit as long as you are employed, a guest, or enrolled at the University of Copenhagen.